All

A sharply moving synthesis of man and nature, east and west, death and rebirth.....
RICE
10 - 12 March ASB Theatre An uplifting dance work that takes audiences on a journey through the great cycle of life depicting death and rebirth, devastation and resurrection. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 10
      Performance Times:
    • 8:00pm
  • 11
      Performance Times:
    • 8:00pm
  • 12
      Performance Times:
    • 5:00pm
***** The Independent
***** The Daily Telegraph
***** The Financial Times
***...
The Encounter
15 - 19 March ASB Theatre A mesmerising solo play that uses ground-breaking sound technology to trace a lone man's life-changing journey into the Amazon. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 15
      Performance Times:
    • 7:30pm
  • 16
      Performance Times:
    • 7:30pm
  • 17
      Performance Times:
    • 7:30pm
  • 18
      Performance Times:
    • 1:30pm
    • 7:30pm
  • 19
      Performance Times:
    • 2:30pm
Beautiful. Funny. Impossible.
LA SOIRÉE
8 - 26 March Spiegeltent, Aotea Square An international sensation bringing the crème de la crème of twisted cabaret, burlesque, vaudeville and circus to the Spiegeltent this Festival. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 08
      Performance Times:
    • 8:00pm
  • 09
      Performance Times:
    • 9:30pm
  • 10
      Performance Times:
    • 7:00pm
  • 11
      Performance Times:
    • 7:00pm
    • 9:30pm
  • 12
      Performance Times:
    • 7:00pm
  • 14
      Performance Times:
    • 9:30pm
  • 15
      Performance Times:
    • 7:00pm
  • 16
      Performance Times:
    • 9:30pm
  • 17
      Performance Times:
    • 7:00pm
  • 18
      Performance Times:
    • 7:00pm
    • 9:30pm
  • 19
      Performance Times:
    • 7:00pm
  • 21
      Performance Times:
    • 9:30pm
  • 22
      Performance Times:
    • 9:30pm
  • 23
      Performance Times:
    • 7:00pm
  • 24
      Performance Times:
    • 7:00pm
  • 25
      Performance Times:
    • 7:00pm
    • 9:30pm
  • 26
      Performance Times:
    • 7:00pm
a razor-sharp delight
Horror
21 - 26 March The Civic Dust off your wooden stake, polish your crucifix, stock up on holy water and experience arterial splatter live on stage at this sensationally scary event. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 21
      Performance Times:
    • 8:00pm
  • 22
      Performance Times:
    • 8:00pm
  • 23
      Performance Times:
    • 8:00pm
  • 24
      Performance Times:
    • 9:00pm
  • 25
      Performance Times:
    • 8:00pm
  • 26
      Performance Times:
    • 5:00pm
...make this show a priority. You won’t see anything like it again any time soon
Power Plant
8 - 19 March Auckland Domain A captivating nocturnal bush walk through enchanting, delicate light and sound installations created by five internationally acclaimed artists and with guest New Zealand artist sonicsfromscratch. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 08
  • 09
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
selling fast
visceral, emotional intensity blended with impressive technical excellence
Natalia Osipova & Guests
24 - 26 March ASB Theatre This triple-bill showcases the out-of-this-world technique, vivid characterisation and electrifying energy of classical ballerina Natalia Osipova. Choreographed by Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui, Russell Maliphant and Arthur Pita. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 24
      Performance Times:
    • 7:30pm
  • 25
      Performance Times:
    • 7:30pm
  • 26
      Performance Times:
    • 5:00pm
the West Side Story of the 21st century
iD
8 - 12 March The Civic A high-energy, visually explosive circus of urban acrobats, b-boys, trial bikers and contortionists who perform mind-blowingly dangerous tricks amongst towering skyscrapers. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 08
      Performance Times:
    • 6:30pm
  • 09
      Performance Times:
    • 6:30pm
  • 10
      Performance Times:
    • 6:30pm
  • 11
      Performance Times:
    • 1:30pm
    • 7:30pm
  • 12
      Performance Times:
    • 6:30pm
simultaneously old and new, wise and innocent, winking and sincere
Rufus Wainwright
22 March ASB Theatre Join performer-composer Rufus Wainwright for an evening in the glorious world of opera and in the nostalgic comfort of big, brassy show tunes. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 22
      Performance Times:
    • 8:00pm
Master musicians give their spin - their "revolution" - on relationships, poetry...
Revolutions
9 - 10 March Spiegeltent, Aotea Square Join Moana Maniapoto, Warren Maxwell, Jon Toogood and Rob Ruha as they give their spin on the relationships, revolutions and opinions that have spun the wheels of generations. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 09
      Performance Times:
    • 7:00pm
  • 10
      Performance Times:
    • 9:30pm
FOUR POWERFUL WOMEN PAY R-E-S-P-E-C-T
Respect
22 - 24 March Spiegeltent, Aotea Square Aaradhna, Annie Crummer, Bella Kalolo and Esther Stephens along with Auckland Jazz Orchestra pay some R-E-S-P-E-C-T to the Queen of Soul, Aretha Franklin. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 22
      Performance Times:
    • 7:00pm
  • 23
      Performance Times:
    • 9:30pm
  • 24
      Performance Times:
    • 9:30pm
….an urbane sexiness, far removed from the rather chaste tradition of English Pu...
L'Arpeggiata: Music For A While
15 March Great Hall Experience the ingenuity and genius of L’Arpeggiata as they fuse Henry Purcell’s seventeenth-century theatre and court music with jazz. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 15
      Performance Times:
    • 7:30pm
scientific lessons subtly but firmly delivered
Lost At Sea
16 - 19 March Q Loft Two children become fascinated by the story of 28,800 yellow rubber ducks that are found floating aimlessly in the Pacific Ocean in this charming play. shortlist
X

March 2017
  • 16
      Performance Times:
    • 6:30pm
  • 17
      Performance Times:
    • 6:30pm
  • 18
      Performance Times:
    • 2:00pm
    • 5:00pm
  • 19
      Performance Times:
    • 2:00pm
    • 5:00pm